Purpose:

Prestige Health Services Australia Pty Ltd (PHSA) operates in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These principles are set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and relate to the Privacy Act 1988.
PHSA respects the dignity and right to privacy of its employees, customers and other stakeholders and is strongly committed to your privacy. The below standards set out our obligations in relation to collection, retention, security, access, use and disclosure of personal and health information.

Policy:

Our privacy policy outlines how PHSA safeguards the privacy of employees and participants personal information in accordance with the privacy laws. The purpose of this policy is to encourage transparency of PHSA operations and to:

  • Make participants aware of the personal information that PHSA collects and holds
  • Communicate how personal information is collected and handed to PHSA
  • Inform people how feedback or complaints can be made, and how PHSA will handle this
  • Advise whether PHSA is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients
  • Advise how people can access their personal information and seek its correction or
    amendment

PHSA Participants

The kinds of personal information collected and held by PHSA includes:
Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified person (this includes participants who can be identified by the information provided other than their name). The information that is requested will be limited to what is needed for the services that PHSA is providing

The types of personal information which may need to be collected includes:

  • Name, address, phone number and date of birth
  • Employment status and salary
  • Diagnosis and past and present treatment
  • Names and contact details of treating providers
  • Injury / illness / disability history
  • Government related identifiers (for example NDIS Plan number)
  • Employment history
  • Educational qualification
  • Claim information
  • Referral information
  • Correspondence (letter; email; fax; phone; face to face meeting; telehealth meeting)
  • Photos (for example workplace assessment photographs detailing nature of your role and duties required)
  • Medical records, reports and assessments

How your personal information is collected and held

Collection of information:

The main reason the above-mentioned information is collected and requested to be disclosed is to be able to complete a thorough assessment and identify the most appropriate rehabilitation / intervention services. Refusal to provide the information that is requested may result in PHSA being limited with the services able to be provided.

Information is collected via discussions with a participant directly, but also from referring agencies (such as insurers / treating practitioners). For every participant, written consent is requested, with an explanation as to why this information is required and a copy of the consent form provided. Following written consent, PHSA may collect additional information from other significant parties, such as employers, care agencies and treating providers.

At times PHSA may be required to disclose personal information to other parties, however this is not done until written permission is gained at the time of assessment. The purpose of disclosing personal information to other involved parties will be to assist in the appropriate rehabilitation / intervention being provided to the client. Only in exceptional circumstances can personal information be provided to other parties without written consent, such as where a client has reported possible self-harm or harm to others, or where PHSA is required to by law.

Holding / storing information securely:

Personal information kept by PHSA is stored electronically on a secure database system, with paper-based copies destroyed once uploaded onto the system. PHSA employees and contractors are trained in privacy controls and procedures to protect your personal information.

PHSA maintains your security by using locks, security systems, data storage facilities, password protected devices, lockable filing cabinets and appropriate information technology security systems and processes. Individual offices are available for client appointments to ensure confidentiality and privacy is maintained.

The purpose for which personal information is collected, held used and disclosed

PHSA only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as necessary for PHSA to provide customers with the required services.

PHSA services include Lifetime Care and Support; NDIS; Life Insurance (Income Protection); allied health assessment and treatment services (such as psychology and social work); federal and state based workplace rehabilitation services, injury prevention, work health and safety, training and consulting.

Personal information is only disclosed to individuals, government departments and other organisations such as NDIA; iCare; workers compensation authorities / regulatory bodies and accredited auditors in accordance with the above service requirements. The only exception to this is:

  • Where you have provided consent
  • To prevent serious threat to a persons health or life
  • Where it is required or authorized by law
  • Where a permitted health situation exists (as defined in Privacy Act 1988- sect 16B), or
  • When is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities

No identifiable data is provided to overseas recipients.

How you can access, correct or amend your personal information

You can make a request to access, correct or amend your personal information held by PHSA by contacting PHSA on the details below. PHSA will deal with your request within a reasonable timeframe. In the event that PHSA denies your access to your personal information, PHSA will provide reasons for its decision not to do so.

A participant can request access to personal information held about them and can request corrections to personal information provided. All requests for access to personal information should be referred to

Quality Management Team
Prestige Health Services Australia Pty Ltd
[email protected]
1300 522 141

How you can provide feedback or make a complaint about our application of the Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and how this will be handled

If you would like to provide feedback about this policy or how PHSA handles your privacy in general please contact PHSA Quality Management team by email: [email protected] or phone 1300 522 141.

If you have a concern or complaint about the way in which your personal information is being managed, please discuss this with a PHSA employee or the Managing Director (Ms Noni Byron). Your concern or complaint will be managed according to PHSA complaint and feedback policy and complaint process. These can be provided upon request. You may take your complaint to the Privacy Commission if preferred, or if you feel your complaint to PHSA has not been adequately addressed.

Under the Privacy Act a client / customer may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

DOWNLOAD A COPY OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY